English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
global atmospheric burden [correct]
CONT: A measure of the equilibration time of a cycle is the atmospheric residence time T. [The formula is :] T=M/S [, ] where M is the global atmospheric burden and S is the global source or sink strength of a cycle at steady state.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
charge atmosphérique globale [feminine noun]