English (Guns (Land Forces))
equilibrator cylinder [correct]; balancing cylinder [correct]
CONT: The gun is fitted with two balancing cylinders primed with nitrogen gas under pressure.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
cylindre d'équilibrage [masculine noun]
CONT: La pièce est équipée en outre de deux cylindres d'équilibrage remplis d'azote sous pression [...]