English (Nuclear Physics)
first collision dose [correct, standardized]
DEF: The kinetic energy of charged particles released per unit mass in matter by indirectly ionizing particles.
OBS: This term has not always been used with a uniform meaning because the irradiation conditions(contribution of secondary radiation, contribution of scattered radiation, existence of charged particle equilibrium) have not always been specified.
OBS: first collision dose: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
dose de première collision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie cinétique de particules chargées libérées dans une unité de masse de substance par des particules indirectement ionisantes.
OBS: Ce terme n'a pas toujours été employé dans le même sens, parce que les conditions d'irradiation (contribution de rayonnements secondaires, de rayonnements diffusés, existence d'équilibre de particules chargées) n'étaient pas toujours précisées.
OBS: dose de première collision : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.