English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
equilibrium core [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor core whose fuel is part of a fuel cycle in which the fuel added and the fuel removed have constant compositions.
OBS: equilibrium core : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cœur en phase d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cœur de réacteur dont le combustible fait partie d'un cycle où le combustible chargé et le combustible déchargé ont respectivement des compositions constantes.
OBS: cœur en phase d'équilibre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.