English (Mineralogy)
sanidine [correct]; glassy feldspar [correct]; ice spar [correct]; rhyacolite [correct]
DEF: A high-temperature mineral of the alkali feldspar group ...
OBS: [Sanidine] is a highly disordered, monoclinic form, occurring in clear, glassy, often tabular crystals embedded in unaltered acid volcanic rocks such as trachyte; it appears to be stable under equilibrium conditions above approximately 500°C. Sanidine forms a complete solid-solution series with high albite, and some sodium is always present.
OBS: Chemical formula: (K,Na)AlSi3O8
French (Minéralogie)
sanidine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de feldspath orthose, formée à une température élevée, que l'on trouve dans les roches volcaniques, monoclinique.
CONT: Dans les roches volcaniques récentes, on trouve la sanidine, orthose craquelée, déformée, transparente, à l'éclat vitreux, voisin de celui du quartz.
OBS: Formule chimique : (K,Na)AlSi3O8
Spanish (Mineralogía)
sanidina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de ortosa vítrea, agrietada superficialmente [...]
OBS: [La sanidina] se encuentra en ciertas rocas volcánicas relativamente recientes.
OBS: Fórmula química: (K,Na)AlSi3O8