English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
equilibrium pH [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thermodynamically stable pH value of a solution, or body of water, when equilibrium is attained, not only within the aqueous phase itself, but also between it and any other phases with which it may be in contact.
OBS: equilibrium pH : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
pH d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur thermodynamiquement stable du pH d'une solution ou d'une masse d'eau, quand l'équilibre est atteint, non seulement dans la phase aqueuse elle-même, mais aussi entre celle-ci et toutes les autres phases avec lesquelles elle peut être en contact.
OBS: pH d'équilibre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
pH de equilibrio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor termodinámicamente estable del pH de una solución o masa de agua cuando se alcanza el equilibrio no solamente dentro de la propia fase acuosa, sino también entre ésta y cualquier otra fase con la que puede estar en contacto.