English (Pricing Theory; Economic History)
price-specie flow mechanism [correct]; Hume’s mechanism [correct]
OBS: The classical mechanism of Hume depended primarily on relative prices. It seems to have assumed, essentially, that employment is always full : that in the long run, trade simply moved a society from one point on its domestic production-possibility frontier to another; that foreign trade never moved society inside its [production-possibility] frontier or pushed it outward toward that frontier from an initial underemployment equilibrium.
French (Théorie des prix; Histoire de l'économique)
mécanisme de Hume [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme prix-flux d'espèces [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mécanisme automatique d'ajustement de la balance des paiements qui opérait est connu sous le nom de mécanisme de Hume. Un pays qui enregistre un déficit commercial va perdre de l'or au bénéfice de ses partenaires commerciaux, ce qui contracte son offre de monnaie et gonfle celle du reste du monde, hausse le taux d'intérêt national et favorise en retour un afflux de capitaux étrangers.