English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Pricing Theory)
theory of second best [correct]; general theory of second-best [correct]; second-best theory
DEF: An area of economics concerned with the analysis of situations in which perfect competition does not prevail throughout the economy, or, for some reason, the state of the economy which would result from a perfectly competitive equilibrium cannot be achieved.
OBS: The most important proposition of the theory is that, if some part of the economy does not attain the perfectly competitive equilibrium position, e. g. because of monopoly, it need not be optimal for any other sector of the economy to attain that position. Rather, optimality may require that the other sectors of the economy adopt positions which diverge from the perfectly competitive one.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Théorie des prix)
théorie de l'optimum de second rang [feminine noun]; théorie de l'optimum-second [feminine noun]; théorème de l'optimum de second rang [masculine noun]
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Teoría de fijación de precios)
teoría del segundo mejor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de la economía que se ocupa del análisis de situaciones en las que no prevalece la competencia perfecta en la economía o en las que, por alguna razón, el estado de la economía que resultaría de un equilibrio competitivo perfecto no se puede realizar por el sistema de mercado.