English (Geology; Geochemistry)
reversible transformation [correct]; reversible change [correct]; reversible process [correct]
DEF: A thermodynamic process in which an infinitesimal change in the variables characterizing the state of the system can change the direction of the process.
CONT: When a system evolves... through an infinite succession of infinitesimally separated equilibrium states it is said to undergo a reversible change.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
transformation réversible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une transformation est dite réversible quand elle est possible dans les deux sens et qu'elle s'effectue en passant par la même série d'états, eux-mêmes infiniment peu différents des états d'équilibre : elle doit donc être infiniment lente.