English (Biochemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
osmolality [correct]
DEF: The concentration of a solution in terms of osmoles of solutes per kilogram of solvent.
OBS: An indication of the organism's ability to maintain its internal equilibrium.
OBS: Not to be confused with ’’osmolarity,’’ which is the concentration of a solution measured in osmoles or milliosmoles per litre of solution.
French (Biochimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
osmolalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure du nombre total de particules de solutés par kilogramme de solvant.
OBS: Indice de la capacité de l'organisme à maintenir son équilibre interne.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «osmolarité», qui est la concentration d'une solution mesurée en osmoles ou milliosmoles par litre de solution.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
osmolalidad [feminine noun]