English (Ecology (General))
potential natural vegetation [correct]; PNV [correct]
CONT: Potential natural vegetation(PNV) is the vegetation cover in equilibrium with climate that would exist at a given location if not impacted by human activities. PNV is useful for raising public awareness about land degradation and for estimating land potential.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
végétation potentielle naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; VPN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une cartographie de la végétation actuelle (VA) et de la végétation potentielle naturelle (VPN) est réalisée sur des sites représentatifs du territoire d'étude.