English (Climatology)
transient climate change [correct]
DEF: The path of realized climate change which takes into account the lags in the climate system, as opposed to equilibrium change.
CONT: We created a reduced-form climate model that is based upon a series of previously conducted transient atmosphere-ocean general circulation model (AOGCM) simulations. For the model, we constructed a set of multiple regression transformation equations that relate the time history of radiative forcing to future transient climate change. These transformation equations were derived for a global grid and enable us to estimate future transient climate for a number of variables and for a wide range of CO2 and aerosol emission scenarios.
French (Climatologie)
changement climatique transitoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Scénarios qui illustrent la répartition spatiale du réchauffement de température (°C) et du changement dans le régime de précipitation (mm/jour) sur le globe. Ces résultats sont obtenues par simulation d'un modèle de changement climatique transitoire avec augmentation du forçage dû aux gaz à effet de serre et aux aérosols. Ces deux schémas sont les résultats d'un ensemble de quatre simulations de changements climatiques transitoires [...]
Spanish (Climatología)
cambio climático circunstancial [masculine noun]