English (Metallography; Physics; Chemistry)
eutectic alloy [correct]
DEF: An alloy of eutectic composition, i. e. one in which liquid of the fixed eutectic ratio of two or more solid phases can exist in equilibrium with them, and finally solidify at a constant temperature to give an intimate mixture of two phases.
French (Métallographie; Physique; Chimie)
alliage eutectique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage dont les points de fusion et de solidification constants sont inférieurs à ceux de tous ses composants pris individuellement et de tous les alliages des mêmes composants associés dans des proportions différentes.