English (Chemistry)
isotope effect [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the rate or equilibrium constants of two reactions that differ only in the isotopic composition of one or more of their otherwise chemically identical components.
OBS: The use of the reciprocal ratios to express isotope effects is discouraged.
PHR: Equilibrium, kinetic isotope effect.
French (Chimie)
effet isotopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport des constantes de vitesse ou d'équilibre de deux réactions qui ne diffèrent que par la composition isotopique de l'un ou de plusieurs constituants, par ailleurs chimiquement identiques.
OBS: Il est déconseillé d'utiliser les rapports inverses pour exprimer les effets isotopiques.
PHR: Effet isotopique cinétique, d'équilibre.