English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polymer-poor phase [correct, standardized]; dilute phase [correct, standardized]; sol phase [avoid]
DEF: The phase of a two-phase equilibrium system consisting of a polymer and a low-molecular-weight material and in which the polymer concentration is lower.
OBS: The use of the term "sol phase" is discouraged.
OBS: polymer-poor phase; dilute phase: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
phase pauvre en polymère [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; phase diluée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; phase sol [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase pauvre du polymère; phase diluée : Phase d'un système d'équilibre en deux phases composée d'un polymère et d'un matériau de faible poids moléculaire et dans laquelle la concentration en polymère est la plus faible.
OBS: L'utilisation de l'expression «phase sol» est déconseillée.
OBS: phase pauvre en polymère; phase diluée : termes, dont un est non lexicalisé (phase pauvre du polymère), et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
polímero en fase pobre [correct, masculine noun]; polímero en fase diluida [correct, masculine noun]