English (Chemistry)
secondary equilibrium isotope effect [correct]
CONT: One speaks of [alpha], ß, etc., secondary isotope effects where [alpha], ß, etc. denote the position of isotopic substitution relative to the reaction centre. The corresponding isotope effect on the equilibrium constant of such a reaction is called a "secondary equilibrium isotope effect. "
French (Chimie)
effet isotopique secondaire d'équilibre [correct]
CONT: On parle aussi d'effets isotopiques secondaires [alpha], ß, etc., où [alpha], ß, etc., caractérisent les positions relatives des substitutions isotopiques et des centres réactionnels. L'effet isotopique correspondant sur la constante d'équilibre d'une réaction de ce type est appelé «effet isotopique secondaire d'équilibre».