English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
equilibrium contact angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact angle created when there has been no movement of the liquid across the solid surface for a substantial time period.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: equilibrium contact angle : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 2006.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
angle de contact en équilibre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle de contact créé lorsqu'il ne s'est produit aucun déplacement du liquide sur la surface solide pendant une durée assez longue.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: angle de contact en équilibre : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.