English (Pricing Theory; Laws of the Market (Economy); Labour and Employment)
excess demand [correct]
CONT: ... any departure of P [the price level] above equilibrium creates an "oversupply" condition leading back to equilibrium, and that any fall in P below equilibrium creates an "excess demand" that bids P back up to restore the equilibrium.
French (Théorie des prix; Lois du marché (Économie); Travail et emploi)
demande excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]