English (Analytical Chemistry; Thermodynamics)
phase diagram [correct]; phase equilibrium diagram [correct]; equilibrium diagram [correct]
DEF: An empirically derived graph showing the limiting conditions for solid, liquid, and gaseous phases (states) of a single substance or of a mixture of substances while undergoing changes in pressure and temperature or in some other combination of variables, such as solubility and temperature.
CONT: Phase diagrams are widely used in studies of mineral equilibria in connection with the conditions of formation of rocks and minerals within the Earth. They also are invaluable when designing industrial equipment and seeking optimum conditions for manufacturing processes, and in determining the purity of substances.
French (Chimie analytique; Thermodynamique)
diagramme de phases [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de phase [masculine noun]; diagramme d'équilibre de phases [masculine noun]; diagramme d'état [masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique permettant de déterminer les espèces ou les phases prépondérantes d'un système chimique dans des conditions thermodynamiques données.
CONT: Pour toute valeur des paramètres thermodynamiques définissant l'état d'un système, on peut déterminer la phase stable de ce dernier. Les diagrammes de phases, très utilisés en métallurgie, représentent graphiquement les domaines d'équilibre de ces différentes phases.
Spanish (Química analítica; Termodinámica)
diagrama de fases [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama de variables intensivas de los sistemas polifásicos en equilibrio, que permite cuantificar las variaciones que se producen en las fases cuando son modificadas.