English (Heat (Physics); Physics of Solids)
solidus [correct]
DEF: On a temperature-composition diagram, the locus of points in a system at temperatures above which solid and liquid are in equilibrium and below which the system is completely solid.
CONT: Lesher ... has proposed that the sulphur was gained by melting and assimilation of sulphidic sediments under the main channel of komatiite flow whose extrusion temperature was significantly greater than its solidus, 1200°C.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Physique des solides)
solidus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on appelle «solidus» la courbe qui sépare le domaine où la phase solide existe seule du domaine où elle coexiste avec une phase liquide.
CONT: Lesher [...] a formulé l'hypothèse selon laquelle le soufre serait issu de la fusion et de l'assimilation des roches sédimentaires sulfurées présentes sous le chenal principal d'une coulée komatiitique dont la température d'extrusion était significativement plus élevée que son solidus, soit 1 200 °C.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Física de los sólidos)
solidus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un diagrama de fases en condiciones de equilibrio, los puntos que representan las temperaturas en las que varias composiciones en los sistemas finalizan la solidificación en enfriamiento o comienzan la fusión en calentamiento.