English (Metallurgy - General)
solvus [correct]
DEF: In a phase or equilibrium diagram, the locus of points representing the temperature at which solid phases with various compositions coexist with other solid phases, that is, the limits of solid solubility.
French (Métallurgie générale)
solvus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu des points d'un diagramme d'équilibre correspondant aux températures pour lesquelles les phases solides de diverses compositions coexistent avec d'autres phases solides, soit en d'autres termes la courbe limite de solubilité à l'état solide.