English (General Mechanics (Physics); Economics)
stable equilibrium
CONT: In a stable equilibrium, any movement away from the equilibrium level automatically generates forces tending to bring the variables back to the equilibrium level.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Économique)
équilibre stable [masculine noun]
DEF: Est celui dans lequel le système, après un léger écart, tend irrésistiblement à retrouver sa position d'équilibre.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Economía)
equilibrio estable [masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando un cuerpo es ligeramente apartado de su posición [...] si vuelve por sí mismo a la posición primitiva [...] se halla en equilibrio estable.