English (General Mechanics (Physics))
statics [correct]
DEF: The branch of mechanics that deals with systems of forces acting on bodies in a state of equilibrium.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la mécanique qui s'intéresse aux systèmes de forces agissant sur des corps dans un état d'équilibre.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física))
estática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la mecánica que estudia la situación de equilibrio de los cuerpos con las fuerzas que actúan sobre ellos.