English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
entropy production
CONT: In the same vein, sufficiently close to equilibrium, fluxes remain proportional to thermodynamic forces and the linear response regime can be discussed from the minimization of a quantity called the entropy production. Farther from equilibrium, the basic idea is then to try to analyze the stability criteria not restricted, if possible, to an infinitesimal neighborhood of the basic state.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
production d'entropie [feminine noun]
CONT: De même suffisamment près de l'équilibre, les flux restent proportionnels aux forces thermodynamiques et le régime de réponse linéaire peut être discuté en termes de minimisation d'une quantité appelée production d'entropie. Plus loin de l'équilibre, il s'agit d'arriver à construire un potentiel généralisant la production d'entropie et devant permettre de déterminer le point de fonctionnement du système en termes de ses extrema.