English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rounding [correct, officially approved]; rounding process [correct]; destructive metamorphism [correct]; equi-temperature metamorphism [correct, obsolete]; equitemperature metamorphism [correct, obsolete]; ET metamorphism [correct, obsolete]; equilibrium metamorphism [correct, obsolete]; equilibrium growth [correct, obsolete]; equi-temperature metamorphosis [obsolete]; ET metamorphosis [obsolete]; destructive metamorphosis [obsolete]; low-temperature gradient metamorphism [less frequent]; radius-dependent metamorphism [less frequent]; radius of curvature metamorphism [less frequent]
DEF: A metamorphic process occurring in a dry snowpack with a weak temperature gradient where branched and angular snow crystals decompose into rounded shapes.
CONT: The rounding process builds rounded grains (rounds) which bond well to one another creating a snowpack (or layer) that is generally increasingly strong.
CONT: The following conditions promote rounding: - A weak temperature gradient generally less than 1 degree C per 10 cm (which moves water vapour slowly from warm areas to cold). - Dense, tightly packed snow. - Small grains (which produce denser snow). - A high snow temperature, typically above -10 degrees C (which promotes weaker temperature gradients).
CONT: As the temperatures penetrate the snowpack, it will promote rounding. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: equilibrium growth : This metamorphic process has always been believed to be driven by radius dependent vapor pressure gradients, but this is currently under investigation and is being re-thought by scientists.
OBS: In older popular literature originating mostly from the United States, the term "equitemperature metamorphism" has been used to describe the process of generating rounded forms ... Since temperature gradients largely determine the rate of growth (even in wet snow), and therefore the form, ... and since "equitemperature" conditions are nearly impossible to have in dry alpine snow, [this] term is not recommended [and was replaced in the late 1980 by rounding].
OBS: rounding: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arrondissement des grains [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arrondissement [correct, masculine noun]; métamorphose de faible gradient [correct, feminine noun]; métamorphose d'isothermie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; métamorphose destructive [feminine noun]; processus d'arrondissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Métamorphose de neige sèche commandée par un gradient faible (G<0,1 °C/cm) [dont] l'effet prédominant est l'effet de rayon de courbure qui conduit au frittage et à la formation de grains fins.
CONT: Métamorphose de faible gradient : vers les grains fins. Quand, pendant une assez longue période, la température à la surface de la neige reste faiblement négative (avec par exemple de faibles amplitudes entre le jour et la nuit) ou lorsque le manteau neigeux est très épais, les différences de températures au sein du manteau neigeux sont assez faibles. C'est dans ce cas que la neige subit la métamorphose de faible gradient (appelée aussi anciennement métamorphose d'isothermie). Alors, les particules reconnaissables vont s'arrondir (disparition des pointes, comblement des creux). La taille des grains devient relativement uniforme et nettement inférieure au mm. Les cristaux de neige obtenus s'appellent des grains fins [...]. C'est typiquement le genre de cristaux que l'on peut rencontrer dans la neige de piste damée ou dans celle que l'on peut découper en bloc pour construire un igloo. [...] L'arrondissement des grains et la diminution de leur taille rendent cette neige plus solide, plus dense (250 à 350 kg/m3) et, d'une certaine manière plus stable.
CONT: Le réchauffement du manteau neigeux favorise l'arrondissement des grains. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: grain fin : Équivalent français de «rounded grain». Le «grain rond» français se rend par «wet grain» ou «melt-freeze particle».
OBS: arrondissement des grains : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.