English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
indicating component; indicating element
DEF: Element fulfilling two functions: indication of the equilibrium and indication of the result.
OBS: The indexes corresponding to these indications may be combined or separate :equilibrium index and reading index.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
organe indicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe remplissant deux fonctions : indication de l'équilibre et indication du résultat.
OBS: Les index correspondant à ces indications peuvent être confondus [instruments à équilibre automatique] ou distincts [instruments à équilibre non automatique] : index d'équilibre ou index de lecture.