English (Analytical Chemistry)
equilibrium method [correct]
CONT: Equilibrium methods are generally to be preferred to kinetics methods, but they have the major drawbacks of relatively high cost of enzyme and cofactors, and the length of time required per assay ... However, kinetic methods are prone to large errors if enzyme activators or inhibitors are present, but undetected, in the biological material.
French (Chimie analytique)
méthode d'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À comparer avec les méthodes d'équilibre, où les mesures s'effectuent sur des systèmes où l'on ne peut discerner aucune évolution.