English (Scientific Instruments; Pulp and Paper)
paper hygroscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument to measure the relative humidity of air immediately adjacent to paper, usually between the sheets of paper in a pile, so that a conclusion may be drawn as to whether the paper is in equilibrium with the ambient conditions of its location and, if not, whether the paper will give up or absorb excessive moisture.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Pâtes et papier)
hydroscope à papier [correct, masculine noun]