English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Coal-Derived Fuels)
free moisture [correct]; surface moisture [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The moisture which is lost by the coal sample in attaining approximate equilibrium with the air to which it is exposed.
OBS: surface moisture: [deprecated].
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
humidité libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Humidité qui est perdue par l'échantillon de charbon au moment où elle atteint approximativement l'équilibre avec l'air auquel est exposé cet échantillon.