English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
equilibrium moisture content; moisture equilibrium; hygroscopic equilibrium; hygrometric equilibrium
DEF: The moisture content that is reached in a soil in a particular environment after moisture movements have ceased.
CONT: Climate has a great influence on soil moisture conditions. The engineering behaviour of soils is governed in large measure by their moisture contents. Most clay subsoils exist in an approximate state of moisture equilibrium that may be seriously disrupted by construction drainage or irrigation. Lawn watering in urban area can have results equivalent to a substantial increase in rainfall ... This practice often results in a marked increase in subsoil moisture and volume and brings about new problems for shallow foundations.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
équilibre hygroscopique [correct, masculine noun]; équilibre hygrométrique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le potentiel matriciel de l'eau du sol. [...] Trois types de mesure sont couramment utilisés : - par extraction de l'eau sous pression [...] - par équilibre hygroscopique : au contact de l'air, un échantillon du sol humide se dessèche jusqu'à ce que soit atteint un certain équilibre. Le potentiel matriciel en mégapascal est alors égal à 1,064 Tlog U (U représentant l'humidité relative de l'air et T la température absolue). Il suffit donc, après équilibre, de déterminer l'humidité de l'échantillon pour obtenir un point de la courbe reliant le potentiel à l'humidité. Cette méthode est applicable à la gamme allant d'environ - 5 à - 1 000 mégapascals. - par tensiométrie.