English (Thermodynamics)
phase rule [correct]; Gibbs phase rule [correct]
DEF: A relationship used to determine the number of state variables, usually chosen from among temperature, pressure, and species compositions in each phase, which must be specified to fix the thermodynamic state of a system in equilibrium. It was derived by J. Willard Gibbs between 1875 and 1878.
French (Thermodynamique)
règle des phases [correct, feminine noun]; règle de Gibbs [correct, feminine noun]; loi des phases [feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de la variance d'un système matériel en équilibre, en fonction du nombre de ses phases, du nombre de ses constituants indépendants et du nombre des variables intensives qui agissent sur lui. On ne considère souvent, parmi les variables, que la température et la pression.