English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
servo stability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The capability of a servo-system to restore the output value to its equilibrium value, without oscillation or with damped oscillation, after this value has been disturbed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
stabilité d'un système asservi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un système asservi à ramener la valeur de sortie à sa valeur d'équilibre sans oscillation ou avec oscillation amortie après que cette valeur ait subi une perturbation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.