English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology; Climatology)
climatic climax [correct]
DEF: A climax which is determined by its climate.
CONT: Since the Tropical Rain forest is a climatic climax, it must, by definition, be in a state of equilibrium.
OBS: climax : The point in the ecological succession at which a plant-community reaches a state of equilibrium with its environment, able to reproduce itself indefinitely under existing conditions.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale; Climatologie)
climax climatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Climax dépendant principalement du climat.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal; Climatología)
clímax climática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comunidad representativa del óptimo de la vegetación, cuyas características son debidas al clima.