English (Productivity and Profitability; Corporate Economics)
maximum profit equilibrium [correct]
OBS: ... its [a competitive firm’s] Maximum-profit equilibrium comes when it follows the rule Price=Marginal Cost or P=MC
OBS: ... any firm-monopolistic or competitive-will find its Maximum-profit equilibrium by nicely balancing its extra cost against its extra revenue (i.e., by finding an intersection of its Marginal Cost curve and what will be defined as its "Marginal Revenue" curve.
OBS: Maximum-profit equilibrium is where Marginal Revenue and Marginal Cost are equal. MR=MC, the Maximum-profit point.
French (Productivité et rentabilité; Économie de l'entreprise)
équilibre de profit maximum [masculine noun]; équilibre de maximation du profit [masculine noun]