English (Nuclear Physics)
rotational diffusion [correct]
DEF: A process by which the equilibrium statistical distribution of the overall orientation of particles or molecules is maintained or restored.
CONT: Rotational diffusion is the counterpart of translational diffusion, which maintains or restores the equilibrium statistical distribution of particles’ position in space.
French (Physique nucléaire)
diffusion de rotation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui maintient ou reconstitue la distribution statistique d’équilibre de l'orientation globale des particules ou des molécules.