English (General Mechanics (Physics); Kinematics; Surveying)
unstable equilibrium
DEF: A state of equilibrium of a body... such that when the body is slightly displaced it departs further from the original position.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Cinématique (Mécanique); Arpentage)
équilibre instable [masculine noun]
DEF: Équilibre qui peut être rompu facilement sans que le corps en équilibre revienne à cette position d'équilibre.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Cinemática (Mecánica); Agrimensura)
equilibrio inestable [masculine noun]