English (Psychology (General))
compensatory movement [correct]; compensatory reflex [correct]
DEF: A reflex movement made to restore a normal position or equilibrium.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
mouvement compensateur [masculine noun]; réflexe compensateur [masculine noun]
OBS: Mouvement qui contrebalance une perte d'équilibre.