English (Geology)
residual strain
OBS: Residual strains-those that result from the fact that the inertia of the moving fault blocks causes them to pass the position of equilibrium-are relieved during aftershocks.
French (Géologie)
tension résiduelle [correct]
OBS: Les tensions résiduelles - ou celles qui résultent de ce que l'inertie a fait dépasser la position d'équilibre - se relâchent lors des répliques.