English (Meteorology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
saturation vapor pressure [correct]; saturation vapour pressure [correct]; maximum vapour pressure [correct]; M.V.P. [correct]; M.V.P.; saturated vapour pressure [correct]; SVP [correct]; SVP; saturated vapor pressure [correct]; saturating vapour pressure
DEF: Maximum value that the water vapour pressure in air can reach at a given temperature.
OBS: Since in nature, such a "plane surface of pure water" is rarely found and the physico-chemical environment of water vapor is anything but constant, this strict concept of saturation can be very misleading with regard to actual condensation processes; but the conservative base which this definition supplies is required as a comparison standard (as for relative humidity measurements). More specific terminology is often advisedly used, like "saturation with respect to water" or "saturation with respect to ice."
OBS: The saturation vapor pressure is temperature dependent, which differs for a flat or curved liquid surface (such as a spherical droplet).
OBS: The term "saturation vapor pressure" is also used, with a different meaning, as a synonym of "equilibrium vapor pressure.
French (Météorologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pression de vapeur saturante [correct, feminine noun]; tension de vapeur saturante [correct, feminine noun]; pression maximale de vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; pression maximale de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; tension maximale de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si dans une enceinte vide (à température ambiante par exemple), on injecte de l'eau, celle-ci va se vaporiser. Au fur et à mesure que la masse d'eau injectée augmente, la pression va monter jusqu'à une limite appelée pression de vapeur saturante (autrefois appelée tension de vapeur).
OBS: La pression de vapeur dans le milieu qui la contient est en général appelée «tension de vapeur».
OBS: En météorologie, on entend par le terme «vapeur» la vapeur d'eau. Si la confusion est possible, on peut préciser en utilisant le terme «pression de vapeur d'eau saturante».
Spanish (Meteorología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
presión de saturación de vapor [feminine noun]; presión de vapor de saturación [feminine noun]
DEF: Máxima presión parcial posible del vapor de agua en el aire o atmósfera a una temperatura dada.