English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
plane surface [correct]
CONT: saturation vapor pressure. The vapor pressure of a system, at a given temperature, wherein the vapor of a substance is in equilibrium with a plane surface of that substance's pure liquid or solid phase.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
surface plane [correct, feminine noun]; surface de séparation plane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Air saturé. Air humide en équilibre avec une surface plane d'eau pure ou de glace à la même température et pression.