English (Biochemistry)
morphinomimetic [correct, adjective]; morphine-like [correct, adjective]
CONT: It is... quite remarkable how beta-endorphin... differs from all other morphinomimetic peptides when they are tested in the myenteric plexus bioassay at equimolar concentrations : all peptides longer than Met5-enkephalin take slightly longer(than Met5-enkephalin) to reach their maximal inhibitory effects; beta-endorphin takes the longest....
French (Biochimie)
morphinomimétique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui produit un effet comparable à celui induit par des morphiniques.
CONT: Cela aboutit à la découverte de petits peptides morphinomimétiques capables d'entrer en compétition avec des morphiniques radioactifs pour le récepteur et ayant des effets biologiques semblables à ceux induits par les morphiniques.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
morfinomimético