English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
equimolecular reaction [correct]
CONT: The weight of commercial sodium aluminate required is 75% of the weight of aluminium sulphate(commercial) for an equimolecular reaction. The dose of sodium aluminate may, however, be much less, in which case the reagent serves only to initiate the coagulation of the aluminium sulphate.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
réaction équimoléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut, en aluminate de sodium commercial, 75% de la dose de sulfate d'alumine commercial pour une réaction équimoléculaire. La dose d'aluminate peut cependant être beaucoup plus faible, et dans ce cas, le réactif ne sert qu'à amorcer la coagulation du sulfate d'alumine.