English (Genetics; Animal Science)
intersex [correct, noun]
DEF: An animal which exhibits intersexuality.
OBS: e. g. an equine intersex
OBS: Intersexuality: an intermingling, in varying degrees, of the characters of each sex, including physical form, reproductive tissue, and sexual behaviour, in one animal, as a result of some flaw in embryonic development.
French (Génétique; Zootechnie)
intersexué [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les intersexués se classent en hermaphrodite vrai, pseudohermaphrodite mâle et pseudohermaphrodite femelle.