English (Mammals; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry; Slaughterhouses)
mare [correct]; female horse
DEF: A female horse aged four years and over for Standardbreds or five years and over for Thoroughbreds.
OBS: Female equine animal.
French (Mammifères; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux; Abattoirs)
jument [correct, feminine noun]; cheval femelle [masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval femelle de 4 ans et plus chez les Standardbreds et de 5 ans et plus chez les pur-sang.
Spanish (Mamíferos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar; Mataderos)
yegua [correct, feminine noun]