English (Animal Reproduction; Veterinary Medicine)
equine chorionic gonadotropin [correct]; ECG [correct]; pregnant mare serum gonadotropin [correct, obsolete]; PMSG [correct, obsolete]; PMSG
CONT: Pregnant mare serum gonadotropin (PMSG) originates in the endometrial cups and present in the blood during the period 40 to 140 days of pregnancy. Used pharmaceutically to stimulate growth of follicles in inactive ovaries in adult animals, and in combination with prostaglandin to induce superovulation in cows which are acting as donors for embryo transfers.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Médecine vétérinaire)
gonadotropine chorionique equine [correct, feminine noun]; gonadotropine sérique [correct, feminine noun]; PMSG [correct, feminine noun]; PMSG; hormone gonadotrope sérique [correct, feminine noun]; gonadotropine de sérum de jument gravide [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Hormone utilisée pour provoquer le développement des follicules ovariens.