English (Lotteries)
betting pool [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Pari-Mutuel Agency sub-activity protects the wagering public from fraudulent practices by licensing pari-mutuel betting at race tracks, ensuring the integrity of the pari-mutuel betting system through on-site supervision, establishing the scale of percentages racing associations may deduct and retain from betting pools, providing race surveillance, photo-finish and equine drug-testing services and by conducting analyses in support of these functions.
French (Loteries)
pool des paris [masculine noun]
OBS: Expression utilisée à Blue Bonnet pour désigner le total des mises sur un cheval donné; les gains des parieurs sont répartis selon des normes très précises.