English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
hoof abscess [correct]; abscess in a hoof [correct]
DEF: [A] pus pocket [in a hoof].
CONT: Improperly trimmed feet can lead to cracks and hoof wall separations--one of the most common causes of hoof abscess. ... Too much moisture can also make a horse susceptible to hoof abscesses.
CONT: Veterinarian Steve O’Grady of Virginia Equine Podiatry Center, confirmed what I had learned the hard way : hoof abscess is a common cause of acute lameness.
OBS: Abscesses occur when foreign matter, commonly called "gravel," gains entry into the hoof through the sole-wall junction, orwhite line ... The other common cause of subsolar abscess is penetration of the bottom of the foot--usually the sole or frog--by a sharp object.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
abcès dans un pied [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
absceso en el casco [correct, masculine noun]