English (Nervous System)
Western equine encephalitis virus [correct]; WEEV virus [correct]
DEF: A species of Alphavirus that is the etiologic agent of equine encephalomyelitis in humans and equines in the United States, southern Canada, and parts of South America
OBS: Eastern equine encephalitis virus is limited largely to the Atlantic and Gulf coasts, while western equine encephalitis virus is confined to the western two thirds of the country, with the highest incidence in the middle states.
French (Système nerveux)
virus de l'encéphalite équine de l'Ouest [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Encéphalomyélites équines. [...] Agent infectieux. Famille Togaviridae, genre Alphavirus. EEE : virus de l'encéphalite équine de l'Est; EEO : virus de l'encéphalite équine de l'Ouest; EEV: virus de l'encéphalite équine vénézuélienne.