English (Astronomy)
sidereal day [correct]
DEF: The time between two successive passages of the vernal equinox across the meridian : it measures one rotation of the earth and equals 23 hours, 56 minutes, 4. 1 seconds of mean solar time.
French (Astronomie)
jour sidéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée d'une rotation complète de la Terre sur son axe par rapport aux étoiles fixes, qui équivaut à 23 heures, 56 minutes, 4,1 secondes du temps solaire moyen.