English (Chronology; The Earth (Astronomy); The Sun (Astronomy); Hydrology and Hydrography)
equinox [correct]
DEF: One of the two periods in the year when the days and nights are equal in length all over the earth, owing to the sun’s crossing the equator.
OBS: The vernal or spring equinox is at present on the 20 March, and the autumnal on the 22 or 23 September. Just before the reformation of the calendar they were 11 days earlier.
French (Chronologie; Terre (Astronomie); Soleil (Astronomie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
équinoxe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment de l'année où jour et nuit ont une durée égale.
OBS: [...] à l'équinoxe vernal (ou équinoxe de printemps, 21 mars), on voit apparaître au pôle Nord le soleil, qui disparaît au pôle Sud; à l'équinoxe d'automne ou automnal (23 septembre), c'est l'inverse.
Spanish (Cronología; Tierra (Astronomía); Sol (Astronomía); Hidrología e hidrografía)
equinoccio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Época del año en la que el Sol atraviesa el ecuador celeste al recorrer la eclíptica y en la que la duración del día y de la noche es la misma.
OBS: equinoccio: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que de acuerdo con el Diccionario académico, "equinoccio" se escribe con dos ces y es la "época en que, por hallarse el Sol sobre el ecuador, los días son iguales a las noches en toda la Tierra, lo cual sucede anualmente del 20 al 21 de marzo y del 22 al 23 de septiembre".