English (Chronology; The Earth (Astronomy); The Sun (Astronomy); Meteorology)
autumnal equinox [correct]; fall equinox
DEF: Specific moment in the year (on September 22) when the Sun is directly on the celestial equator, moving south of the celestial equator.
OBS: Marks the beginning of fall.
French (Chronologie; Terre (Astronomie); Soleil (Astronomie); Météorologie)
équinoxe d'automne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment de l'année où le Soleil se trouve dans le plan de l'équateur terrestre et où ses rayons sont perpendiculaires aux divers points de l'équateur.
OBS: L'équinoxe d'automne a lieu le 22 ou le 23 septembre.
Spanish (Cronología; Tierra (Astronomía); Sol (Astronomía); Meteorología)
equinoccio de otoño [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equinoccio en el que la declinación del Sol pasa de positiva a negativa.
CONT: El equinoccio de otoño tiene lugar el 22 ó 23 de septiembre, cuando el sol atraviesa el ecuador de norte a sur.