English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
talipes calcaneus [correct]; pes calcaneus [correct]; calcaneus [correct]
DEF: ... a ... congenital abnormality of the foot in which the dorsum of the child’s foot lies against the shin. There are frequently associated deformities of the sub-talar and mid-tarsal joints with the heel lying in the varus or valgus position (talipes calcaneo-varus, talipes calcaneovalgus).
OBS: Antonym : talipes equinus.
OBS: The term "talipes calcaneus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied bot talus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de pied bot associant une flexion dorsale du pied qui le place sur la face antérieure du tibia (pied bot talus direct) ou sur la face antéro-externe du tibia (pied bot talus valgus).
OBS: Antonyme : pied bot équin.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
calcáneo [correct, masculine noun]