English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
talipes equinus [correct]; pes equinus [correct]; equinus [correct]; equinus heel [correct]
DEF: A deformity in which the foot is plantar flexed, causing the person to walk on the toes without touching the heel.
OBS: talipes equinus : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: Not to be confused with talipes calcaneus.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied bot équin [correct, masculine noun]; pied équin [correct, masculine noun]; équinisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied bot en extension forcée dont l'extrémité antérieure repose sur le sol.
OBS: pied bot équin : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec pied bot talus.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
pie equino [correct, masculine noun]