English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
altiplanation terrace [correct]; equiplanation terrace [correct]
DEF: A hillside or summit bench that is cut in bedrock, lacks predominant structural control, and is confined to cold climates. These terraces have a veneer of solifluction debris, which may be imprinted with pattern ground.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrasse d'altiplanation [correct, feminine noun]; replat goletz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Replat un peu incliné (2 à 7°) observé en milieu froid dit périglaciaire dans des roches massives [...] d'origine ni structurale ni cyclique.