English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Russian science power platform [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The U. S. power system comprises two 32. 8-m-long solar arrays, six nickel-hydrogen batteries, and the associated power distribution equipment to ultimately supply the station with approximately 18. 75 kW. Since activation, the power system has performed virtually flawlessly, with the exception of some minor anomalies associated with the mechanisms used for continuously pointing the solar arrays at the Sun. When all four of the photovoltaic modules and the Russian science power platform are installed, ISS [International Space Station] power will be approximately 110 kW.
OBS: Russian science power platform: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
plateforme russe d'expérimentation scientifique [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; plate-forme russe d'expérimentation scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Russie, outre Zaria, doit fournir le module de service [...], trois compartiments d'arrimage [...], une plate-forme d'expérimentation scientifique dotée de panneaux solaires [...], deux modules de recherche [...], ainsi que deux vaisseaux Soyouz.
OBS: plateforme russe d'expérimentation scientifique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).