English (Military Administration)
regeneration [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The timely activation, in full or in part, of existing force structures and infrastructure, including the restoration of manning, equipment and stocks to designated levels.
OBS: regeneration: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
régénération [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Activation, en temps utile, de tout ou partie des structures et de l'infrastructure existantes des forces, y compris la remise à des niveaux préétablis des effectifs, équipements et stocks.
OBS: régénération : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.