English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Solar Energy)
reserve generating capacity [correct]; reserve capacity [correct]
DEF: The extra generating capacity required on any power system over and above the expected peak load.
OBS: Such a reserve is required mainly for two reasons :(i) in case of an unexpected breakdown of generating equipment;(ii) in case the actual peak load is higher than forecast.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Énergie solaire)
capacité de production de réserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de production supplémentaire disponible sur un réseau d'électricité en sus de la charge de pointe prévue.
OBS: Elle est nécessaire pour faire face : (i) aux avaries d'équipements de production; (ii) à une demande de pointe plus élevée que prévu.