English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rescue cache [correct]
CONT: Set up a rescue cache(s) in an appropriate location(s) and list the available equipment.
OBS: rescue cache: Usually maintained in a building as close as possible to areas where an avalanche accident may occur.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cache de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réserve préétablie facilement accessible où l'on entrepose des outils et le matériel de sauvetage.
OBS: cache de sauvetage : [...] normalement un bâtiment le plus près possible d'endroits où des accidents d'avalanches peuvent survenir.