English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
equipment capacity [correct]
DEF: The maximum power capability of a piece of equipment.
OBS: A generating unit might have a rated capacity of 50 megawatts.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Matériel et équipement électriques)
capacité de l'équipement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance maximale d'une pièce d'équipement.
OBS: Une centrale pourrait avoir une capacité nominale de 50 mégawatts.