English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Launchers (Astronautics); Missiles and Rockets)
explosive nut [correct]; pyrotechnic nut [correct]
CONT: Explosive bolts and explosive nuts are functionally interchangeable; either destroys the tension carrying capability of a nut/bolt combination. Explosive nuts generally cause less shock to adjacent equipment.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Lanceurs (Astronautique); Missiles et roquettes)
écrou pyrotechnique [correct, masculine noun]; écrou explosif [correct, masculine noun]; écrou destructible [correct, masculine noun]