English (Radiotelephony)
fallback mode [correct]
CONT: The first channel is channel 1 and lies at 944. 05 MHz. The last channel for equipment without Class 2 capability of for equipment operating in fallback mode is channel 40 and lies at 947. 95 MHz
French (Radiotéléphonie)
mode de repli [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier canal est le canal 1 et est situé à 944,05 MHz. Le dernier canal du matériel qui ne peut pas fonctionner en classe 2 ou qui fonctionne en mode de repli est le canal 40, situé à 947,95 MHz.