English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
water-ring vacuum pump [correct]; liquid-ring vacuum pump [correct]
CONT: Several types of vacuum generating equipment are effectively used in paper machine systems, including centrifugal exhausters and rotary lobe pumps. The most commonly used equipment is the positive-displacement, liquid-ring vacuum pump.... Pumps of this type provide full-range vacuum capability and easily handle mixtures of water and air.
OBS: vacuum pump: A pump designed and used to create and maintain a suction in mill process equipment, such as suction boxes, suction cylinders, and some types of filters.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
pompe volumétrique à anneau liquide [feminine noun]; pompe à vide à anneau d'eau [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'une machine à papier soit économique et rentable, il faut que le circuit de vide soit bien conçu et qu'on le fasse fonctionner correctement. Il faut fournir une capacité de vide convenable pour tous les organes d'égouttage à dépression forcée, les caisses aspirantes, ainsi que les caisses de conditionnement des feutres sur la table plate et dans la section des presses. L'équipement le plus couramment utilisé est certainement la pompe volumétrique à anneau liquide [...] Cette pompe peut créer un vide très poussé et elle convient à des mélanges d'air et d'eau.