English (Modernization of Military Equipment)
technology refresh [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of sustaining the viability of a system or equipment capability to mitigate the effects of obsolescence or materiel shortage.
OBS: technology refresh: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Modernisation du matériel militaire)
mise à jour technologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus permettant de maintenir la viabilité d’un système ou la capacité d’un équipement afin d’atténuer les effets de pénuries de matériels ou de l’obsolescence.
OBS: mise à jour technologique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.