English (Spacecraft)
Spacehab logistics double module [correct, officially approved]; Spacehab LDM [correct]
CONT: The Spacehab's Logistics Double Module [LDM] is a 20-foot long, 14-foot wide, 11. 2-foot high pressurized aluminum module carried in Atlantis’ payload bay and connected to the middeck area of the orbiter by an access tunnel. For STS-106, the LDM will carry approximately 8, 100 pounds of hardware, equipment and logistical supplies to outfit the International Space Station. Designed to augment the Shuttle's middeck, the double module has a total cargo capacity of up to 10, 000 pounds and contains the systems necessary to support the crewmembers, such as ventilation, lighting and limited power.
OBS: Spacehab logistics double module: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
module double Spacehab [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le module double SPACEHAB emportant 2223 kg de cargo [...] nouvelles batteries, 4 ventilateurs, 3 extincteurs d'incendie et 10 détecteurs de fumée. Des fournitures en vue de la première occupation permanente de la Station seront aussi incluses dont des effets personnels, équipement médical et d'exercice, équipement de communications et vidéo, ordinateurs et imprimantes, et 4 grands contenants d'eau.
OBS: SPACEHAB est un large cylindre pressurisé, situé à l'arrière de la soute de la navette, qui sert à ranger l'équipement et qui est accessible à l'équipage une fois en orbite.
OBS: module double Spacehab : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).