English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Electrical Power Supply)
capacity reserve [correct]
DEF: Generating capacity available to cover generating equipment failures and uncertainties in runoff and demand
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
réserve en puissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de production disponible pour faire face aux avaries d'équipements de production et aux aléas de l'hydraulicité et de la demande.