English (Materials Handling)
handling procedure [correct]; materials-handling procedure [proposal]
CONT: new or improved handling equipment and procedures must be developed, and building and aprons must all be designed with the capacity for handling the maximum unit and total volumes or weights of the air cargo shipments
French (Manutention)
méthode de manutention [correct, feminine noun]; procédé de manutention [masculine noun]; méthode pour la manutention [feminine noun]
CONT: les matériels, les procédés, les méthodes de stockage et de manutention constituent l'élément commun qui (...) permet de sensibiliser un auditoire sans cesse élargi.