English (Metallurgy - General)
magnesium casting [correct]
CONT: Magnesium is unique among metals because of its ability to absorb energy. Increased vibration absorption capacity provides for quieter operation of equipment when magnesium castings are used for housings and enclosures.
French (Métallurgie générale)
moulage du magnésium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chacune de ces activités peut être subdivisée en diverses catégories, par exemple, les émissions de CO2 attribuables à la sidérurgie ou les émissions de SF6 issues du moulage du magnésium [...]