English (Informatics)
backbone infrastructure [correct]
DEF: ... the materials and equipment required to bring Internet access to a community from outside of the community, usually over a longer distance, and with relatively large capacity.
French (Informatique)
infrastructure dorsale [correct, feminine noun]