English (Ports)
major port [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any port with two or more berths and facilities and equipment capable of discharging 100, 000 tons of cargo per month from ocean-going ships. Such ports will be designated as probable nuclear targets.
OBS: major port: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Ports)
port principal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tout port doté de deux ou plusieurs postes de mouillage, de moyens et de matériels capables de décharger 100,000 tonnes par mois de cargaison de navires océaniques. De tels ports seront retenus comme objectifs nucléaires probables.
OBS: port principal : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Puertos)
puerto principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier puerto con dos o más muelles para atracar, e instalaciones y equipo capaces de descargar 100.000 toneladas mensuales desde barcos. Tales puertos serán considerados como probables objetivos nucleares.