English (Outfitting of Ships; Hoisting and Lifting)
cargo gear [correct]; lifting gear [correct]; hoisting gear [correct]
DEF: [The equipment] intended to elevate cargo or other weights above a ship's deck for depositing ashore, in other vessels or into the sea.
French (Armement et gréement; Levage)
apparaux de levage [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; apparaux de charge [correct, masculine noun, plural]; apparaux de chargement [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: apparaux de levage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.