English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Racquet Sports)
sports bag [correct]; sport bag [correct]; club bag [correct]; equipment carrier [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Bag used to carry sports equipment and personal belongings.
CONT: Many sport bags are customized with water resistant linings, compartments to separate clean and dirty clothes, spaces for gear such as racquets, ski boots, or athletic shoes.
OBS: According to the various catalogues consulted, sports bags are made of nylon, canvas, or leather with at least one zippered compartment, handles and sometimes a sling strap.
OBS: "Sports bag" and "club bag" were found in "Simpsons Sale Flyer", March 1989.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de raquette)
sac de sport [correct, masculine noun]; sac sport [masculine noun]
DEF: Sac servant à contenir des articles de sport.
CONT: Les sacs de sport. Réalisés dans des matériaux solides, il conviennent parfaitement pour l'équipement et le linge de rechange du sportif.
OBS: Selon les catalogues consultés le sac de sport est fait de nylon, de toile ou de cuir. Il y a au moins un compartiment qui se ferme avec une fermeture à glissière, deux poignées et parfois une bandoulière.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de raqueta)
porta-equipajes [correct, feminine noun]; bolsa profesional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En las bolsas profesionales o porta-equipajes cabe todo lo que el tenista necesita.