English (Telecommunications Facilities; Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
muldex [correct]; multiplexer-demultiplexer [correct]; digital multiplex equipment [correct]; digital carrier equipment [correct]
DEF: Time division multiplexing equipment for combining a defined integral number of digital input signals into a single digital signal at a defined digit rate, and for also carrying out the inverse function (i.e. demultiplexing).
French (Installations de télécommunications; Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
muldex [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexeur-démultiplexeur [correct, masculine noun]; équipement multiplex numérique [correct, masculine noun]; équipement de multiplexage numérique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
múldex [correct, masculine noun]; equipo múltiplex digital [correct, masculine noun]; equipo múltiplex numérico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo que permite combinar, mediante multiplaje por distribución en el tiempo (multiplexor), un número entero definido de señales numéricas de entrada para formar una señal numérica única de velocidad numérica determinada, tambien efectuar la función inversa (desmultiplexor).