English (Protective Clothing; Police; Military Equipment)
plate carrier [correct]
CONT: This plate carrier is intended to carry reinforcement ballistic protection and crucial equipment needed for fast and intensive tasks.
French (Vêtements de protection; Police; Matériel militaire)
gilet porte-plaque [correct, masculine noun]; porte-plaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce gilet porte-plaque est fabriqué en nylon 1000D, il est léger, robuste, polyvalent et réglable. Il peut accueillir la plupart des plaques balistiques rigides de niveau IV.