English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
radio approach aids [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Equipment making use of radio to determine the position of an aircraft with considerable accuracy from the time it is in the vicinity of an aerodrome or carrier until it reaches a position from which landing can be carried out.
OBS: radio approach aids: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
aides radio d'approche [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Équipement utilisant la radio pour déterminer la position d'un aéronef avec une précision considérable, depuis le moment où cet aéronef est à proximité d'un aérodrome ou d'un porte-aéronefs jusqu'à celui où il atteint une position d'où l'atterrissage peut être effectué.
OBS: aides radio d'approche : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Fuerzas aéreas)
ayudas radio para la aproximación [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Equipo que emplea emisiones de radiofrecuencia para determinar con gran precisión la posición de una aeronave desde el momento en que está en las proximidades de un aeródromo o portaaviones hasta que alcanza la posición desde la que puede comenzar el aterrizaje.