English (Military Materiel Management; Land Equipment Maintenance)
equipment condition classification system [correct, officially approved]; ECCS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system used to assign a code to a piece of equipment that identifies its serviceability status.
OBS: equipment condition classification system; ECCS : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
système de classification de l'état de l'équipement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SCEE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système utilisé pour assigner un code d'état de fonctionnement à de l'équipement.
OBS: système de classification de l'état de l'équipement; SCEE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.