English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
panelboard [correct, noun, standardized]; distribution board [correct, noun]; DB [correct, noun]; DB; distribution panel [correct, noun]; DP [correct, noun]; DP; distribution panelboard [correct, noun]
DEF: An assembly of buses and connections, overcurrent devices and control apparatus with or without switches, or other equipment constructed for installation as a complete unit in a cabinet.
OBS: panelboard: term standardized by CSA and IEEE; definition standardized by CSA.
French (Appareillage électrique; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
tableau de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; tableau de distribution électrique [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de distribution électrique [correct, masculine noun]; panneau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de barres omnibus et de connexions, de dispositifs de protection contre les surintensités et de commandes, avec ou sans interrupteurs, ou d'autres appareils, construits pour être installés dans un coffret.
OBS: panneau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios))
tablero de control [correct, masculine noun]