English (Information Processing (Informatics))
process control equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Equipment that measures the variables of a technical process, directs the process according to control signals from the process computer system, and provides appropriate signal transformation.
OBS: Examples: Sensors, transducers, actuators.
OBS: process control equipment : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
équipement de commande de processus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil qui mesure les variables d'un processus technique, délivre au processus les ordres conformes aux signaux de commande reçus du calculateur de processus et fournit les transformations de signal appropriées.
OBS: Exemples : Capteurs, transducteurs, activateurs.
OBS: équipement de commande de processus : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
equipo de control de proceso [correct, masculine noun]; equipo de control de procesos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo que calcula las variables de un proceso técnico, dirige el proceso de acuerdo con las señales de control provenientes del sistema de computadora (ordenador) de procesos y provee la transformación de señales adecuada [...]
OBS: [...] por ejemplo, sensores, transductores, actuadores.