English (Scientific Instruments; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
vibration-free table [correct]
CONT: Vibration-free tables for tabletop equipment and vibration-free platforms for console equipment are the most convenient form of vibration control for vibration-sensitive equipment. In the vibration-free table or platform, the parameters of mass, stiffness, and damping are carefully selected to attenuate the unwanted vibrations. Each of these parameters utilized separately can control vibration to a moderate level, but the ideal is approached when the mass is maximized, the stiffness is minimized, and the damping is arranged to be operative only at low frequencies and large displacements.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
table antivibratoire [correct, feminine noun]