English (Soil Conservation; Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
riparian soil [correct]
CONT: Activities using heavy equipment, such as road construction, agricultural production or timber harvesting, compact riparian soils and damage shorelines.
French (Conservation des sols; Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sol riverain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La préséance d'argile dans les dépôts marins confère au sol riverain une richesse exceptionnelle.