English (Air Safety; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
caution [correct]
OBS: Cautions call attention to methods and procedures which must be followed to avoid damage to equipment.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
attention [correct, officially approved]
OBS: La mention «attention» précise les méthodes et opérations à respecter pour éviter la détérioration du matériel.
OBS: attention : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.