English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
damage control tender [correct, standardized]; damage control truck [correct, standardized]; salvage tender [correct]; salvage truck [correct]; salvage unit [correct]
DEF: Fire appliance which carries a wide range of equipment designed to minimize or prevent water and other damage occasioned during fire fighting operation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
véhicule de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fourgon de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin d'incendie transporteur d'équipements et de matériels utilisés pour réduire ou empêcher les dégâts causés par l'eau et limiter les autres dommages causés aux biens durant les opérations d'extinction.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.