English (Landscape Architecture)
maintenance strip [correct]
CONT: Maintenance strips are normally 300 to 600 mm wide; they should be placed to minimize hand-trimming and to protect plants and building edges from damage by lawn mowers and other maintenance equipment.
French (Architecture paysagère)
bordure d'entretien [feminine noun]; passage pour l'entretien [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) l'emploi de bordures d'entretien à revêtement dur au bord des pelouses et des plates-bandes pour éviter la tonte manuelle; (...)