English (Computer Programs and Programming)
system generator [correct]; system generator program [correct]
DEF: A program known as the system generator receives as input a description of(say) the basic operating system to be generated and a specification of parameters describing the specific installation(such as the types, quantities, and configuration of the system equipment).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
générateur de système [correct, masculine noun]