English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
normal letterspacing [correct]
DEF: the letterspacing values allotted by the typefont designer or the manufacturer of the typesetting equipment.
OBS: In this expression the term letterspacing should not be confused with its more common typographical meaning which refers to the placing of additional space between letters (interlettrage).
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
espacement normal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacement entre les lettres déterminé par le concepteur de la fonte des caractères ou par le fabricant du matériel de composition.