English (Research Experiments in Space; Orbital Stations; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
research animal holding facility [correct]; RAHF [correct]
CONT: The Research Animal Holding Facility (RAHF) is a general use, contained animal habitat within the STS [Shuttle Transport System] Spacelab capable of holding up to 24 adult rats (350 gm) in pairs or four adult squirrel monkeys (1 kg) within separate cages. The monkey and rat versions of the RAHF differ only in the design of the cage module to accommodate different animal sizes; otherwise all subsystems are identical.
OBS: Source : NASA [National Aeronautics and Space Administration]. Flight hardware used in the Life Sciences Laboratory Equipment Flight Programmes.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Stations orbitales; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
compartiment pour animaux de laboratoire [masculine noun]
Spanish (Trabajos de investigación en el espacio; Estaciones orbitales; Equipo de exploración espacial)
compartimiento para albergar animales de investigación [masculine noun]