English (Safety (Water Transport); Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
life saving appliance; lifesaving equipment
OBS: lifesaving equipment: term also used in sailing.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
engin de sauvetage [masculine noun]
OBS: engin de sauvetage : terme employé aussi à la voile.