English (Types of Ships and Boats; Regulations (Water Transport))
approved boat [correct]
OBS: approved boat : designation extracted from the Life Saving Equipment Regulations.
French (Types de bateaux; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
embarcation approuvée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: embarcation approuvée : désignation tirée du Règlement sur l’équipement de sauvetage.