English (Insurance)
amount of loss [correct]; loss amount [correct]
CONT: The determination of the amount of loss under the policy depends on the type of risk that has occurred. Where the loss results from expropriatory action or inability to re-export, the amount of loss will be the lesser of the agreed value of the equipment on the date the risk occurred or the cost of replacing the insured equipment with equipment of like kind and quality.
French (Assurances)
montant du sinistre [correct, masculine noun]; valeur du sinistre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Montant du sinistre. La valeur du sinistre est établie en fonction du type de sinistre survenu. Si le sinistre est attribuable à des mesures d'expropriation ou à une impossibilité de réexporter, le montant du sinistre sera égal au moindre de la valeur convenue de l'équipement à la valeur convenue de l'équipement à la date de survenance du risque ou du coût de remplacement de l'équipement par de l'équipement de type et de qualité équivalents.