English (Insurance)
floor plan insurance [correct]
DEF: Protection taken by finance companies on equipment such as automobiles or electrical appliances which they have financed for retail dealers. The articles are in possession of the dealer but are collateral for the loan by the finance company.
French (Assurances)
assurance des stocks financés [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par un traducteur à la Compagnie d'assurances-vie de Montréal.