English (Coal Preparation; Automatic Control Engineering; Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation)
automatic control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The provision of equipment to enable plant and machinery to perform some or all of its operations without the intervention of an operator or attendant. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Not to be confused with remote control which itself may or may not include provision for automatic control.
OBS: automatic control: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Automatique; Instruments (Technologie pétrolière))
commande automatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fourniture de l'équipement permettant à l'installation et aux machines d'effectuer certaines ou toutes les opérations sans l'intervention d'un opérateur ou d'un surveillant. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec commande à distance qui peut ou non disposer d'une commande automatique.
OBS: commande automatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Preparación del carbón; Ingeniería de control automático; Instrumentación (Tecnología petrolera))
control automático [correct, masculine noun]