English (Layout of the Workplace)
plant layout study [correct]
DEF: The study of all the factors involved in the siting of machinery, workplaces, ancillary equipment, storage facilities, process flow and services.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
étude des implantations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mission du service des méthodes consistera essentiellement à procéder à la préparation technique du travail, ce qui comprend la mesure des temps et l'étude des implantations.