English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
troubleshooting [correct]; trouble-shooting [correct]
DEF: The process of tracing and correcting a fault in machinery, equipment, hardware or software, for example.
OBS: Troubleshooting is used in a variety of specialized fields such as electronics, engineering, informatics, mechanics and transportation.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
dépannage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le dépannage, qui consiste à trouver et à corriger les défauts, se fait dans plusieurs domaines spécialisés dont l'électronique, l'ingénierie, l'informatique, la mécanique et le transport.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
solución de problemas [correct, feminine noun]; resolución de problemas [correct, feminine noun]; localización y reparación de averías [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Localización y reparación de averías. La revisión y tratamiento del aparato se compone de una primera intervención de localización de averías. Tras detectar la avería en el televisor, se sustituye el material defectuoso [...]. En algunos casos es necesaria una actualización del software o una adaptación del sistema para mejorar el rendimiento.