English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
asset category
CONT: Means of grouping like assets in accordance with their nature and expected useful lives. On the basis of Treasury Board guidelines, the following asset categories and useful lives have been identified for PWGSC(Please refer to Annex B, Controllable Assets in PWGSC, Controllable Assets Policy, developed by SOSB) : a. Land(the original cost of the land is not amortized) ;b. Buildings : 25 years; c. Works and Infrastructure : 40 years; d. Machinery and equipment : 3 to 20 years; e. Off-Road Equipment : 6 to 20 years; f. Informatics hardware : 3 to 5 years; g. Informatics software : 3 to 5 years; h. Motor vehicles : 7 to 8 years.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
catégorie d'actif [correct, feminine noun]; catégorie de bien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mode de regroupement des actifs semblables en fonction de leur nature et vie utile escomptée. On s'est fondé sur les lignes directrices du Conseil du Trésor pour établir les catégories d'actifs et vies utiles que voici pour TPSGC (se reporter à l'Annexe B, Liste détaillée des biens contrôlables, Les biens contrôlables à TPSGC, préparée par la DGSA): a. Terres (on n'amortit pas le coût original des terres). b. Immeubles 25 ans. c. Ouvrages et infrastructure 40 ans. d. Matériel et outillage 3 à 20 ans. e. Matériel tout-terrain 6 à 20 ans. f. Matériel informatique 3 à 5 ans. g. Logiciels 3 à 5 ans. h. Véhicules automobiles 7 à 8 ans.