English (IT Security)
life cycle maintenance [correct]
CONT: Life Cycle Maintenance. The technical maintenance of information processing and telecommunications equipment throughout the life of the system or facility is essential to security. Without proper maintenance, faults may develop and this in turn may lead to compromise of sensitive information.
French (Sécurité des TI)
gestion de la durée utile [feminine noun]
CONT: Gestion de la durée utile. La maintenance du matériel d'informatique et de télécommunications devrait se faire tout au long de la durée utile du système ou de l'installation. Sans maintenance appropriée, des déficiences peuvent survenir et compromettre la sécurité des renseignements de nature délicate.