English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics; Security)
TEMPEST maintenance personnel [correct]
CONT: Repair and maintenance of TEMPEST equipment is to be carried out only by trained TEMPEST maintenance personnel. When maintenance of any information technology system is to be performed by uncleared maintenance personnel, such personnel should be supervised while on-site.
OBS: TEMPEST: An unclassified short name referring to investigations and studies of compromising emanations. It is synonymous with the term emission security.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique; Sécurité)
personnel TEMPEST [masculine noun]; personnel de maintenance TEMPEST [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réparations et la maintenance de l'équipement TEMPEST doivent être effectuées uniquement par du personnel TEMPEST formé. Tout personnel de maintenance ne disposant pas d'une cote de sécurité devrait faire l'objet d'une supervision en milieu opérationnel.
OBS: TEMPEST: Titre abrégé, non homologué, se rapportant aux enquêtes et aux études sur les signaux de valeur. Utilisé comme synonyme de l'expression «sécurité d'émission».