English (Emergency Management)
surge [correct]
DEF: The accelerated production, maintenance, and repair of selected items, and the expansion of logistics support services, to meet contingencies short of a declared national emergency utilizing existing facilities and equipment. Only existing peacetime program priorities will be available to obtain materials, components, and other industrial resources necessary to support accelerated program requirements; however increased emphasis may be placed on use of these authorities and priorities.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
période d'intensification [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.