English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cockpit management system [correct]; CMS [correct]
CONT: The cockpit management system(CMS) is the primary interface between the flight crew, the aircraft flight control systems and the avionics equipment suite. The CMS is a redundant design using dual components and data busses to provide system operation in the event of a failure.
CONT: The cockpit management system keeps the flight engineer and the rest of the crew aware of all the aircraft’s systems ... This system data [can be used] to make the proper decision on each particular aircraft discrepancy. Also, this data can be downloaded after the flight, so the aircrew and maintainers can get a good cross-flow on how the aircraft performed during the flight.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système de gestion du poste de pilotage [correct, masculine noun]