English (Software)
pattern generator [correct]
DEF: Equipment for producing IC pattern masks at small size(10x) and high accuracy. The table movement is usually a maximum of 5 in. X and Y. Patterns are normally formed by linking together a number of rectangles that are accurately formed in an adjustable aperture and projected onto photographic film.
French (Logiciels)
générateur de formes [masculine noun]; générateur de structures [masculine noun]