English (Military Transportation; Naval Forces)
convoy loading [correct, NATO]
DEF: The loading of troop units with their equipment and supplies in vessels of the same movement group, but not necessarily in the same vessel.
CONT: Three other forms of loading are more commonly used for U.S. sea convoys. One is "unit loading" in which all the equipment and men of a unit get aboard the same ship. ... Other loading methods are "convoy loading" in which one convoy holds all the task force equipment, permitting the loading of ships in a way which fills them almost completely, and the most efficient method of all, "commercial loading" where even the spaces between the deck beams can be filled.
OBS: convoy loading: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2008, but not included in the 2009 version.
French (Transport militaire; Forces navales)
chargement par convoi [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Embarquement des unités avec leurs équipements et approvisionnements sur des navires appartenant à un même groupe faisant mouvement, mais pas nécessairement sur le même navire.
OBS: chargement par convoi : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2008, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2009.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Fuerzas navales)
carga de convoy [feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución de las unidades de tropas, con su equipo y abastecimientos en buques del mismo grupo, aunque no necesariamente en el mismo buque.