English (Military Transportation; Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
aerial delivery equipment [correct, noun, officially approved]; ADE [correct, noun, officially approved]; air-delivery equipment [correct, noun, officially approved]; ADE [correct, noun, officially approved]; ADE; air delivery equipment [correct, noun, officially approved]; ADE [correct, noun, officially approved]; ADE
OBS: Aerial delivery equipment includes containers, parachutes, platforms, rigging equipment and slings.
OBS: aerial delivery equipment; air-delivery equipment; air delivery equipment; ADE : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
équipement de livraison par air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les conteneurs, les élingues, l'équipement d'arrimage, les parachutes et les plateformes font partie de l'équipement de livraison par air.
OBS: équipement de livraison par air; ELA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.