English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
uncrewed aircraft system [correct, officially approved]; UAS [correct, officially approved]; uncrewed air vehicle system [correct, officially approved]; uncrewed aerial system [correct]; UAS [correct]; UAS; unmanned aircraft system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UAS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UAS; unmanned aerial system [correct]
DEF: A system that includes uncrewed aircraft and the necessary equipment, network and personnel to operate it. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: A system whose components include the unmanned aircraft, the supporting network and all equipment and personnel necessary to control the unmanned aircraft. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: uncrewed aircraft system; UAS; uncrewed air vehicle system: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: unmanned aircraft system; UAS: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: unmanned aircraft system; UAS: designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
système d'aéronef sans équipage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SASE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; UAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de véhicule aérien sans équipage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SVAE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SVAE; système aérien sans pilote [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; système d'aéronef sans pilote [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; UAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; UAS; système aérien sans pilote à bord [masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui comprend un aéronef sans équipage ainsi que l'équipement, le réseau et le personnel nécessaires à son fonctionnement. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Système composé de l'aéronef sans pilote, du réseau auxiliaire et de l'ensemble du matériel et du personnel nécessaire au contrôle de cet aéronef. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: système d'aéronef sans équipage; SASE; UAS; système de véhicule aérien sans équipage; SVAE : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: système aérien sans pilote : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: système d'aéronef sans pilote; UAS : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Automatización y aplicaciones; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
sistema de aeronave no tripulada [correct, masculine noun]; UAS [correct, masculine noun]; SANT [correct, masculine noun]; sistema aéreo no tripulado [correct, masculine noun]; SANT [correct, masculine noun]; SANT
OBS: [...] sistema constituido, entre otros componentes, por la Estación de Control Terrestre (ECT), el Operador de Sensores, el Vehículo Aéreo No Tripulado (VANT) y el Jefe de Misión.
OBS: Aeronave y sus elementos conexos que operan sin piloto a bordo.
OBS: UAS: sigla que en inglés significa "unmanned aircraft system".