English (Protective Clothing; Military Equipment)
personal protection equipment [correct, officially approved]; PPE [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In the Army, a soldier’s ballistic eyewear, body armour, gloves, helmet and tactical vest.
OBS: personal protection equipment; PPE : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Vêtements de protection; Matériel militaire)
équipement de protection personnelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EPP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans l'Armée de terre, les lunettes de protection balistique, l'armure, le casque et la veste tactique d'un soldat.
OBS: équipement de protection personnelle; EPP : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.