English (Office-Work Organization; Office Equipment and Supplies; Document Classification (Library Science))
visible panel
CONT: equipment known as visible panel has been developed for reference data that can be shown on one or two lines. The equipment consists of a series of sections of visible trays that are formed to hold narrow insert strips.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
répertoire à bandelettes [masculine noun]
CONT: les répertoires à bandelettes. Lorsque les renseignements à conserver ne justifient pas l'emploi d'une fiche, on emploie la bandelette comme élément du répertoire.