English (Land Equipment (Military); Construction Engineering (Military))
heavy equipment [correct, noun, officially approved]; hy eqpt [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In engineering, earth-moving and construction equipment used to perform vertical and horizontal construction tasks.
OBS: heavy equipment; hy eqpt : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Génie construction (Militaire))
équipement lourd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; éqpt L [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte du génie, équipement de construction et de terrassement utilisé pour la construction verticale et horizontale.
OBS: équipement lourd; éqpt L : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.