English (Military Equipment)
unit equipment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Authorized equipment held by a unit.
OBS: unit equipment; UE : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: unit equipment: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Matériel militaire)
dotation d'unité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; équipement de dotation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement autorisé appartenant à une unité.
OBS: dotation d'unité : terme normalisé par l'OTAN; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: équipement de dotation : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Equipo militar)
plantilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Equipo indicado en la tabla de organización y equipo o el equivalente de la nación a la que pertenece la unidad.