English (Land Equipment (Military); Field Engineering (Military); Construction Engineering (Military))
engineer equipment [correct, noun, officially approved]; engr eqpt [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In military engineering, tools, machines and systems that are not portable.
OBS: engineer equipment; engr eqpt : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Génie (Militaire); Génie construction (Militaire))
équipement du génie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte du génie militaire, outils, machines et systèmes qui ne sont pas portables.
OBS: équipement du génie : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.