English (Air Freight; Military Transportation; Airborne Forces)
heavy equipment [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In airborne operations, any materiel or palletized group of materiel that weighs 1143 kg (2520 lb) or more.
OBS: heavy equipment; HE : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Fret aérien; Transport militaire; Forces aéroportées)
équipement lourd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des opérations aéroportées, tout matériel ou groupe de matériels palettisé pesant au moins 1143 kg (2520 lb).
OBS: équipement lourd; EL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.