English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
cryptographic equipment [correct, standardized, officially approved]; crypto equipment [correct]; crypto-equipment [correct]
DEF: The equipment in which cryptographic functions (e.g. encipherment, authentication, key generation) are performed.
OBS: cryptographic equipment: designation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
OBS: cryptographic equipment : designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
équipement de chiffrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; équipement cryptographique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement à l'intérieur duquel s'effectuent les fonctions de chiffrement (par exemple, chiffrement, authentification, création de clés).
OBS: équipement de chiffrement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
OBS: équipement cryptographique : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
equipo criptográfico [correct, masculine noun]; equipo de codificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivos codificadores basados en la lógica digital para cifrar las comunicaciones.