English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pools)
improper chemical balance [correct]
CONT: Improper chemical balance of the pool water may create costly problems [with] the pool structure and recirculation equipment.
French (Traitement des eaux; Piscines)
déséquilibre chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le déséquilibre chimique de l'eau de piscine peut endommager sérieusement l'ossature de la piscine ainsi que le matériel du système de recyclage.